How Many Times May The Eucharist Be Received On One Day?

ImageAs many have rightly quoted canon 917, the faithful may receive Holy Communion AGAIN on the same day only during the celebration of the Eucharist in which the person participates.

The authentic Latin text of the Code uses the word ITERUM which is accurately translated as “AGAIN” as in “a second time.” The authentic interpretation is that a person may receive Holy Communion TWICE if they have participated in TWO Masses on the same day. Prior to the 1983 Code, Vatican II had limited the second reception of Holy Communion to special occasions and Masses. Now, it seems, that the law allows a broader usage in that no distinction is made for the second or first Mass.

A third Mass and receiving Communion a third time on the same day appears NOT to be in conformity to the spirit of the law nor to current practice and interpretation. The fear of multiplying “Communions,” as if one could QUANTIFY grace and the infinite value of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass, led the Church to restrict reception to twice a day.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “How Many Times May The Eucharist Be Received On One Day?

  1. Pingback: Eucharistic Miracle at Vilakkannor Church During Holy Qurbana «

  2. Pingback: Eucharistic Miracle at Vilakkannur Church During Holy Qurbana «

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s